ICE Publishing Awards

Each year, we celebrate the best work published in our journals at the ICE Publishing Awards and make them free for you to read.

The ICE Publishing Awards celebrate authors from both industry and academia who have produced work judged by their peers to be of exceptional quality and benefit to the civil engineering, construction and materials science community.

Each paper is free to view as part of our commitment to furthering knowledge and best practice.

ICE Publishing award winners 2024


Telford Gold Medal
Control of screw pile installation to optimise performance for offshore energy applications
Benjamin Cerfontaine, Michael John Brown, Jonathan Adam Knappett, Craig Davidson, Yaseen Umar Sharif, Marco Huisman, Marius Ottolini** Jonathan David Ball††Show l
Géotechnique


George Stephenson Medal
Design and use of space in refugee camps: a case study of a contested terrain
Husam AlWaer, Magda Sibley, Ian Cooper
Urban Design and Planning


Sir Benjamin Baker Medal
Fatigue durability of reinforced concrete bridge deck repair methods
Toshihiko Nagatani,Toshiaki Mizobuchi, Yuki Hagihara
Bridge Engineering


Telford Premium
A multi-objective design tool for decarbonising buildings at the concept stage
Daniel Chauhan, Shane Orme, Serena Gugliotta, Zachariah Wynne, Alex Black-Roberts, Diego Padilla Philipps
Engineering and Computational Mechanics

Circular Economy Landfills for Temporary Storage and Treatment of Mineral-rich Wastes
Devin J. Sapsford, Douglas I. Stewart, Danielle E. Sinnett, Ian T. Burke, Peter J. Cleall, Michael J. Harbottle,Will Mayes, Nia E. Owen, Ana Margarida Sardo, Andrew Weightman
Waste and Resource Management

Effects of biochar on cement-stabilised peat soil
Jeffrey Lau, Giovanna Biscontin, Debora Berti
Ground Improvement

Heritage building information modelling: a case study of Kasthamandap, Nepal
Henry William Perry Paremain, David Geoffrey Toll
Engineering History and Heritage

Shear creep behaviour of soil–structure interfaces under thermal cyclic loading
A. Golchin, Y. Guo, P. J. Vardon, S. Liu, G. Zhang, M. A. Hicks
Géotechnique Letters

Understanding the performance of bridge decks through full-scale accelerated testing
Mehdi Rashidi, Hoda Azari, John Braley, Robert Zobel
Forensic Engineering


Coopers Hill War Memorial Prize
Construction engineering at The Acre, UK: how innovative props facilitated building reuse
John Roberts James Simpson Jody Paxman
Civil Engineering


John Henry Garrood King Medal
Planning and design of the Gordie Howe International Bridge, North America
Leslie A. Martin,  Zaher Yousif, Bruce L. Campbell, Martin Furrer, Matt Chynoweth
Bridge Engineering


James Watt Medal
Integrating existing water and wastewater assets to reduce domestic heating emissions
F. Liu, A. Schellart, J. Boxall, M. Mayfield, S. Tait
Energy


Richard Trevithick Memorial Fund
Resource efficiency in industrialised construction: a study in developing economies
Firehiwot Kedir, Daniel M Hall, Dimitra Ioannidou, Thomas Rupper, Richard Boyd, Alex Hollberg
Engineering Sustainability


Charles Manby Prize
Framing blockchain-integrated digital twins for emergent healthcare: a proof of concept
Qiuchen Lu, Long Chen, Xiang Xie, Zigeng Fang, Zhen Ye, Michael Pitt
Engineering Sustainability


Crampton Prize
Cutting shoe design for open caissons in sand: influence on vertical bearing capacity
Jack O. Templeman, Bryn M. Phillips, Brian B. Sheil
Geotechnical Engineering


Advances in Cement Research Prize
Effect of curing temperature and clinker content on hydration and strength development of calcined clay blends
Arun C. Emmanuel and Shashank Bishnoi
Advances in Cement Research


Geotechnical Research Prize
Analysis of a landslide in sensitive clays using the material point method
Antonello Troncone, Luigi Pugliese, Andrea Parise and Enrico Conte
Geotechnical Research


International Journal of Physical Modelling in Geotechnics Prize
Centrifuge modelling of lead retardation in soil–bentonite cut-off walls
Liang-Tong Zhan, Yu-Qing You, Rui Zhao, Cheng Chen and Yun-min Chen
International Journal of Physical Modelling in Geotechnics


Journal of Environmental Engineering and Science Prize
Groundwater quality assessment using thewater quality index: case study in the north-western part of Drini i Bardhë River basin,Kosovo
Hazir S Çadraku, Fisnik Laha, Fatbardh Gashi and Osman Fetoshi
Journal of Environmental Engineering and Science


Environmental Geotechnics Prize
Analytical solution for transport of degradable contaminant in cut-off wall and aquifer
Zhang-Long Chen, Shi-Jin Feng, Hong-Xin Chen, Ming-Qing Peng, Yi-Cheng Li and Zhang-Wen Zhu
Environmental Geotechnics


Surface Innovations Prize
Antimicrobial performance of silver–copper–zeolite microparticle-treated organic cotton fabric using versatile methods
Md Salauddin Sk, Rony Mia, Ejajul Hoque, Bulbul Ahmed, Md Jawad Ibn Amin, Shekh Md Mamun Kabir and  Sakil Mahmud
Surface Innovations


Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya Prize
Coupled THM analysis of a full-scale test for high-level nuclear waste and spent fuel disposal under actual repository conditions during 18 years of operation
Marcelo Sanchez, Beatrice Pomaro, Antonio Gens
Géotechnique

Study on the performance of thermal energy of a classroom built with natural materials
Fatima Zahra Benaddi, Lahcen Boukhattem, Brahim Benhamou, Paulo Cesar Tabares-Velasco, Fatima Ait Nouh
Energy


David Hislop Award
Adaptivity of plate anchors to restrain the impact of seabed trenching
C. Han, J. Liu, P. Yi
Géotechnique Letters


Bill Curtin Medal
Maximising the construction waste reduction potential - barriers and catalysts
Subarna Sivashanmugam, Sergio Rodriguez, Farzad Rahimian, Nashwan Dawood
Civil Engineering


Safety in Construction Medal
The role of the construction project manager in developing a culture of suicide prevention
Cian Guerin, John P Spillane
Management, Procurement and Law


Geotechnical Research Medal
Characterisation of soil deformation over wide strain ranges in triaxial test with high-precision stereophotogrammetry
Satoshi Nishimura
Géotechnique


Halcrow Prize
State of the art in structural health monitoring of offshore and marine structures
Hadi Pezeshki, Hojjat Adeli, Dimitrios Pavlou, Sudath C. Siriwardane
Maritime Engineering


Thomas Howard Medal
Improving the lateral load resistance of vernacular masonry walls subject to flooding
Shawn L. Platt, Chintha Jayasinghe, Thishan Jayasinghe, Daniel Maskell, Gihan Ranasinghe, Peter Walker
Construction Materials


James Hill Prize
Use of digital technology to improve the way asphalt roads are constructed
Michael J. McHale, Michael Gordon, Alan Ferguson
Municipal Engineer


Frederick Palmer Prize
Analysis of axially loaded columns strengthened with fibre-reinforced polymer
Haytham F. Isleem, Muhammad Abid, Shayan Zeb, Mao Jize
Structures and Buildings


Rees Jeffrey Prize
Fully automated vehicles: the use of travel time and its association with intention to use
Zia Wadud, Fuad Yasin Huda
Transport


Reed and Mallick Medal
Using child-friendly city principles to improve dilapidated neighbourhoods, Tehran, Iran
Seyed Mostafa Mousavi, Azin Alipour Tabrizi, Arash Taqipour Akhtari
Urban Design and Planning


Robert Alfred Carr Prize
Bottom and side-wall aeration performance of an offset aerator in a flood discharge chute
Xuechun Liu, Ruidi Bai, Shanjun Liu, Zhong Tian
Water Management


William Webb Award
Detecting crash hotspots using grid and density-based spatial clustering
Amin Ganjali Khosrowshahi, Iman Aghayan, Mehmet Metin Kunt, Abdoul-Ahad Choupani
Transport


Magazine of Concrete Research Prize
Ultimate bearing capacity of UHPC-encased CFST medium-long columns under axial compression
Qing-Xiong Wu, Zhi-Kun Xu, Hui-Hui Yuan and Zhi-Qing Qin
Magazine of Concrete Research


Infrastructure Asset Management Prize
Sustainability appraisal of arsenic mitigation policy innovations in West Bengal, India
Soumyajit Koley
Infrastructure Asset Management


Bioinspired, Biomimetic and Nanobiomaterials Prize
Chitosan-coated liposomes of Carissa spinarum extract: synthesis, analysis and antipneumococcal potency
Clarence Rubaka, Jeremiah Waweru Gathirwa, Hamisi M Malebo, Hulda Swai, Nicole Remaliah Samantha Sibuyi, Askwar Hilonga and  Admire Dube
Bioinspired, Biomimetic and Nanobiomaterials


Emerging Materials Research Prize
Photoelectrochemical properties of Cu2O/PANI/Si-based photocathodes for CO2 conversion
Lamia Talbi, Isma Bozetine, Sabiha Anas Boussaa, Karima Benfadel, Djaouida Allam, Nesrine Rahim, Yasmine Ould Mohamed, Markus Leitgeb, Chaima Torki, Smain Hocine, Fatima Boudeffar, Amar Manseri and Samira Kaci
Emerging Materials Research


Green Materials Prize
Greener and scalable synthesis of N-methyl imines using a sustainable functional polymer
Peyman Mihankhah and Nader Ghaffari Khaligh
Green Materials


Nanomaterials and Energy Prize
Energy transition: paving the way for a greener future
Asha Rani N R., Treshella Laishram and Sasmita Bal
Nanomaterials and Energy

Previous winners

Telford Gold Medal - Best paper overall
Field measurements and numerical analysis of vibroflotation of sand
Sparsha Nagula, Michael Nguyen, Jürgen Grabe, Jens Kardel, Thosrten Bahl
Géotechnique

George Stephenson Medal - Second best paper overall
Overview of large-eddy simulation for wind loading on slender structures
Steven J. Daniels, Zheng-Tong Xie
Engineering and Computational Mechanics

Baker Medal - Third best paper overall
Environmental footprint analysis of an urban community and its surrounding bioregion
Geoffrey P. Hammond, Trevor Iddenden, Jane Wildblood
Urban Design and Planning
 



Overseas Prizes (Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya Award) – Best papers written by overseas authors or covering an overseas project
Xiong'an station, China - how the largest station in Asia was built in just 2 years
Zhou Man, Zhuang Haiyan, Li Changqing, Su Xiaolong
Civil Engineering

Advances in ground improvement using waste materials for transportation infrastructure
Buddhima Indraratna, Yujie Qi, Miriam Tawk, Ana Heitor, Cholachat Rujikiatkamjorn, Sinniah K. Navaratnarajah
Ground Improvement
 



Bill Curtin Medal: achieving real-world impact
Dynamic response control of engineering structure equipped with smart compound damper
Meng Zhan, Xiuyun Chen, Lizhen Zhang and Sheliang Wang
Structures and Buildings

Manby Prize – best paper that covers ICT/GIS/BIM
Innovative monitoring of the response of a heritage masonry building to nearby tunnelling in London Clay
Sinan Acikgoz, Antonio Luciano, Mark Dewhirst, Matthew J. Dejong, Robert Mair
Géotechnique

David Hislop Award: offshore engineering 
Wave-energy plant site and converter type selection using multi-criteria decision making
Engin Ufuk Ergul, Tayfun Ozbek
Energy

H&S Safety in Construction Medal
Ensuring health, safety and well-being on the UK's Thames Tideway tunnel programme
Andy Alder, Steve Hails, Alex Vaughan
Civil Engineering
 



Telford Premium
Eulerian solver sensitivity for computing long-duration blast drag loading on columns
Laura Cannon, Jack Denny, Simon Clubley
Engineering and Computational Mechanics

Case studies on seismic assessment of historical buildings using advanced analysis
Damian Grant, Daniele Dozio, Paolo Fici, Richard Sturt
Engineering History and Heritage

Collapse of the Grimburgwal, a historic quay in Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Mandy Korff, Mart-Jan Hemel, Dirk Jan Peters,
Forensic Engineering

Sustainable cementitious blends for strength enhancement of dredged mud in Queensland, Australia
Yaxu Liu, Dominic E L Ong, Erwin Oh, Zhuang Liu, Ross Hughes
Geotechnical Research

Three-dimensional dynamic behaviour of embankments on liquefiable ground
K. Watanabe, A. Zafar, M. Tomita, K. Nishikouri
Géotechnique Letters

Relative relevance of factors affecting the electrokinetic dewatering of soft clayey soils
Sara Gargano, Stefania Lirer, Alessandro Flora
Ground Improvement

Sway, sliding and back-rotation of piles subjected to pulse-like soil movement
Wei Dong Guo
International Journal of Physical Modelling in Geotechnics

A monitoring-based classification system for risk management of bridge scour
Andrea Maroni, Enrico Tubaldi, Hazel McDonald, Daniele Zonta
Smart Infrastructure and Construction

High-yield hydrogen from thermal processing of waste plastics
Idris Aminu, Mohamad A. Nahil, Paul T. Williams
Waste and Resource Management
 



Advances in Cement Research Prize
Pozzolanic efficiency of calcined clays in blended cements with a focus on early hydration
Nancy Beuntner, Karl-Christian Thienel
Advances in Cement Research

Coopers Hill War Memorial Prize
An innovative ‘flat pack’ wharf: overcoming construction challenges in Antarctica
Ian Wenkenbach, Emiel Meijer, Alan Roper, Stewart Craigie
Civil Engineering

Crampton Prize
Monitoring the construction of a large-diameter caisson in sand
Ronan Royston, Brian B. Sheil, Byron Byrne
Geotechnical Engineering

Emerging Materials Research Prize
Study on the mechanical and tribological properties of C/C composites by CVI and PIP
Fei Li, Yuqin Ma, Wei Xu, Wen Zhu, Gangfeng Whang, Yi Xu, Haiyin Guo, Yatao Li
Emerging Materials Research

Environmental Engineering and Science Prize
Canada’s oil sands industry from a sustainability perspective
Nima Khakzad, Mohammad Dadashzadeh, Rouzbeh Abbassi, Ming Yang
Journal of Environmental Engineering and Science

Environmental Geotechnics Prize
Sustainable environmental geotechnics practices for a green economy
A.J. Roque
Environmental Geotechnics

Frederick Palmer Prize
High-performance resilient earthquake-resisting moment frames
Mark Grigorian, Mozhgan Kamizi
Structures and Buildings

Geotechnical Research Medal
Physical modelling to demonstrate the feasibility of screw piles for offshore jacket-supported wind energy structures
Craig Davidson, Michael John Brown, Benjamin Cerfontaine, Therar Al-Baghdadi, Jonathan Knappett, Andrew Brennan, Charles Aurgarde, William Coombs, Lei Wang, Anthony Blake, David Richards, Jonathan David Ball
Géotechnique

Green Materials Prize
Synthesis and application of eleostearic acid based plasticizer
Hong-ying Chu, Hua-bei Li, Xiao-yan Sun, Yao-wang Zhang
Green Materials

Halcrow Prize
Impact of Covid-19 on the cost of technical services in European ports
Alberto Camarero, Nicoletta González Cancelas, Verónica Verdesoto
Maritime Engineering

Howard Medal
Long-term alkali–silica mitigation of high-alkali concrete with cement replacements
Douglas Hooton, Benoit Fournier
Construction Materials

Infrastructure Asset Management Prize
Water infrastructural heritage: management and governance
Meisha Hunter
Infrastructure Asset Management

James Hill Prize
Assessment of the resilience of pedestrian roads based on image deep learning models
Donggyun Ku, Minje Choi, Haram Oh, Seungheon Shin, Seungjae Lee
Municipal Engineer

James Watt Medal
A deep borehole disposal solution for the UK's high-level radioactive waste
Fergus G.F. Gibb, A. John Beswick
Energy

John Henry Garrood King Medal
Simulating the role of transportation infrastructure for community disaster recovery
Nikola Blagojević, Max Didier, Božidar Stojadinović
Bridge Engineering

Kajal Mallick Memorial
Inspired by mussel: biomimetic polyelectrolyte complex coacervate adhesive initiates a connection through water exchange
Guilong Wang, Zhen-Feng Hu, Xiu-Bing Liang, Fu-Xue Chen
Bioinspired, Biomimetic and Nanobiomaterials

Magazine of Concrete Research Prize
Estimation models for creep and shrinkage of concrete made with natural, recycled and secondary aggregates
Chao-Qun Lye, Ravindra K. Dhir, Gurmel S. Ghataora
Magazine of Concrete Research

Nanomaterials and Energy Prize
Opportunities for thermoelectric generators in supporting a low carbon economy
Mohammad Ruhul Amin Bhuiyan, Hayati Mamur, Ömer Faruk Dilmaç and Mehmet Ali Üstüner
Nanomaterials and Energy

Parkman Medal
Systems integration in infrastructure projects: seven lessons from Crossrail
Jennifer Whyte, Andrew Davies, Chris Sexton
Management, Procurement and Law

Reed and Mallik Medal  
Setting urban design as a specialised, evidence-led, coordinated education and profession
Ombretta Romice, David Rudlin, Husam AlWaer, Mark Greaves, Kevin Thwaites, Sergio Porta
Urban Design and Planning

Rees Jeffreys Award (Highways Prize)
Mega elliptical roundabouts versus grade-separation interchange
Ahmed I. Z. Mohamed, Yusheng Ci, Yiqiu Tan
Transport

Richard Trevithick Fund Prize
Co-creating social value in placemaking: the grand balancing act
Ani Raiden, Andrew King, Sir John Peace, Kevin Osbon, Sophia de Sousa, Laura Alvarez
Engineering Sustainability 

Robert Alfred Carr Prize
The economic value of water in crop productions and policy implications in southern Brazil
Camila Dalla Porta Mattiuzi, Guilherme Fernandes Marques, Josué Medellin-Azuara, Ana Paula Dalcin
Water Management

Surface Innovations Prize
Evolution of antibacterial and antibiofouling properties of sharkskin-patterned surfaces
Sabra Rostami, Bora Garipcan
Surface Innovations

Webb Prize 
Effects of steel spring floating slab on vibration and noise of a rail transit box-girder
Xiaozhen Li, Zhen Guo, Kangning Lei, Xuehui Hu, Lin Liang
Transport

We also have awards for...

Real Impact Awards

Celebrating the commitment to impact by the research community across the globe.

View awards

Interdisciplinary Research Fund Award

Supporting researchers with IDR that makes an impact.

View award

Emerald Literati Awards

Celebrating high quality scholarly research.

View awards

Outstanding Doctoral Research Awards

Supporting the global research community through our awards programme.

View awards

Regional Research Fund Awards

Proud to sponsor many research funding initiatives throughout the world.

View awards