Login

Login
Welcome:
Guest

Product Information:-

  • For Journals
  • For Books
  • For Case Studies
  • Regional information
Real World Research - #RealWorldResearch
Request a service from our experts.

Awards for Excellence - 2011

Outstanding Papers - Engineering


Award journal index



Aircraft Engineering and Aerospace Technology


Anti-Corrosion Methods and Materials

Winner

Volume 57 number 4
Investigation of gas turbine material performance in high CO2 and steam atmospheres
S.J. Mabbutt and N.J. Simms

Highly commended

Volume 57 number 1
Acid-dyes as corrosion inhibitors for mechanically pretreated aluminum
I. Tsangaraki-Kaplanoglou, A. Kanta, S. Theohari and V. Ninni

Volume 57 number 1
Oxidation and electrochemical corrosion performance of Ti3Al alloy with TiAl coating
Yan Jun Xi, Yong Jun Liu, Zhi Xin Wang and Jin Bin Liu

Volume 57 number 4
Corrosion degradation of pipeline carbon steels subjected to geothermal plant conditions
C. Miranda-Herrera, I. Sauceda, J. González-Sánchez and N. Acuña

Volume 57 number 2
Quantitative analysis of the effect of coarse aggregate diffusivity on reinforcing steel corrosion initiation with a finite element model
Hui Yu and William H. Hartt


Assembly Automation

Gunter Wittenberg Award
Gunter Wittenberg (d. 1995), a dedicated engineer, who made his knowledge of assembly automation available in simple, clear and concise papers. He received the Nuffield Silver Medal for services to the Institute of Production Engineers. He worked for Amnesty International and charities, using his engineering skills in harnessing technical advances to help the disabled.

Winner

Volume 30 number 1
Measurement assisted robotic assembly of fabricated aero-engine components
Nirosh Jayaweera, Phil Webb and Craig Johnson

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 1
Technology review for mass customisation using rapid manufacturing
Daniel Eyers and Krassimir Dotchev

Volume 30 number 2
Fundamental mindset that drives improvements towards lean production
Yuji Yamamoto and Monica Bellgran

Volume 30 number 3
A flexible joints microassembly robot with metamorphic gripper
Luca Bruzzone and Giorgio Bozzini


Circuit World

Winner

Volume 36 number 2
Laser processing of materials: a new strategy toward materials design and fabrication for electronic packaging
Rabindra N. Das, Frank D. Egitto and Voya R. Markovich

Highly commended

Volume 36 number 4
Gigabit data transmission with a novel flexible printed circuit structure
Yu-Chang Pai and Shou-kuo Sogo Hsu

Volume 36 number 2
Printing technology for ubiquitous electronics
Jayna R. Sheats, David Biesty, Julien Noel and Gary N. Taylor

Volume 36 number 3
Development of an ultra-small micro drill bit for packaging substrates
Lianyu Fu and Qiang Guo


COMPEL

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 3
Discontinuous Galerkin time-domain solution of Maxwell's equations on locally refined grids with fictitious domains
A. Bouquet, C. Dedeban and S. Piperno

Volume 29 number 4
Proposal of electromagnetic spherical actuator with 3-DOF
Shohei Ikejiri, Katsuhiro Hirata and Shuhei Maeda

Volume 29 number 1
Simulation of wave propagation effects in machine windings
Herbert De Gersem, Olaf Henze, Thomas Weiland and Andreas Binder

Outstanding reviewers

Andriollo Mauro
John Compter


Engineering Computations

Winner

Volume 27 number 7
Stochastic sensitivity analysis using preconditioning approach
R. Chowdhury and S. Adhikari

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 4
Analytical trial function method for development of new 8-node plane element based on the variational principle containing Airy stress function
Xiang-Rong Fu, Song Cen, C.F. Li and Xiao-Ming Chen

Volume 27 number 5
Virtual testing for the prediction of damping in joints
A. Caignot, P. Ladevèze, D. Nèron and J.-F. Durand

Volume 27 number 7
Neurocomputing strategies for solving reliability-robust design optimization problems
Nikos D. Lagaros, Vagelis Plevris and Manolis Papadrakakis


Industrial Lubrication and Tribology


Industrial Robot

Winner

Volume 37 number 6
Robotic cell for beef carcass primal cutting and pork ham boning in meat industry
Grégory Guire, Laurent Sabourin, Grigoré Gogu and Eric Lemoine

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 2
Development of an autonomous in-pipe robot for offshore pipeline maintenance
Zhongwei Wang, Qixin Cao, Nan Luan and Lei Zhang

Volume 37 number 5
A new manipulator structure for power-assist devices
Pablo Gonzalez de Santos, E. Garcia, Javier Sarria, Roberto Ponticelli and Jesus Reviejo

Volume 37 number 6
A Bernoulli principle gripper for handling of planar and 3D (food) products
Anders Petterson, Thomas Ohlsson, Darwin G. Caldwell, Steven Davis, John O. Gray and Tony J. Dodd


International Journal of Clothing Science and Technology

Winner

Volume 22 number 1
Computerized pattern making focus on fitting to 3D human body shapes
Young Sook Cho, Keiichi Tsuchiya, Masayuki Takatera, Shigeru Inui, Hyejun Park, Yoshio Shimizu


International Journal of Intelligent Computing and Cybernetics

Winner

Volume 3 number 4
Weaving the social fabric: The past, present and future of optimization problem solving with cultural algorithms
Robert G. Reynolds, Xiangdong Che and Mostafa Ali

Highly commended

Volume 3 number 3
A neural network approach to digital data hiding based on the perceptual masking model of the human vision system
Hossein L. Najafi

Volume 3 number 1
Evidence of a mechanism of neural adaptation in the closed loop control of directions
Byron Olson and Jennie Si

Volume 3 number 3
Perception-based image classification
Christopher Henry and James F. Peters

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Hussein A Abbass


International Journal of Numerical Methods for Heat & Fluid Flow

Winner

Volume 20 number 1
Multi-resolution simulation of double-diffusive convection in porous media
J.W. Peterson, B.T. Murray and G.F. Carey

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 3
Bio-thermal convection caused by combined effects of swimming of oxytactic bacteria and inclined temperature gradient in a shallow fluid layer
A.A. Avramenko and A.V. Kuznetsov

Volume 20 number 4
Parametric studies on pulsating heat pipe
K. Rama Narasimha, S.N. Sridhara, M.S. Rajagopal and K.N. Seetharamu

Volume 20 number 5
A novel single domain approach for numerical modelling solid oxide fuel cells
A. Mauro, F. Arpino, N. Massarotti and P. Nithiarasu

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Ioan Pop


International Journal of Structural Integrity

Winner

Volume 1 number 1
Continuum damage mechanics modeling for fatigue life of elastomeric materials
Aidy Ali, Maryam Hosseini and Barkawi Sahari


Kybernetes

Norbert Wiener Award
Named in memoriam and in recognition of the scientist who is regarded as the originator of the interscientific discipline of cybernetics. 1994 was the official centenary year.

Winner

Volume 39 number 3
The Turing test and artistic creativity
Margaret A. Boden

Highly commended

Volume 39 number 4
Social mechanisms in organizations: awakened from their Sarcophagi
Jon-Arild Johannessen

Volume 39 number 9 and 10
Why markets make mistakes
Henry Birdseye Weil

Volume 39 number 4
Cybernetics of Tao
Zude Ye and Maurice Yolles


Microelectronics International


Multidiscipline Modeling in Materials and Structures

Winner

Volume 6 number 2
The effect of up-armoring of the high-mobility multi-purpose wheeled vehicle (HMMWV) on the off-road vehicle performance
M. Grujicic, H. Marvi, G. Arakere, W.C. Bell and I. Haque

Outstanding reviewer

Prof. Dr. Alan Barhorst


Pigment & Resin Technology

Winner

Volume 39 number 1
Preparation and surface property of core-shell particles containing fluorinated polymer in shell
Zonggen Qin and Weiping Tu

Highly commended

Volume 39 number 3
Novel nano-composite particles: titania-coated silica cores
Peter Greenwood, Börje S. Gevert, Jan-Erik Otterstedt, Gunnar Niklasson and William Vargas

Volume 39 number 1
Encapsulation of Pigment Red 122 into UV-curable resins via a mini-emulsion technique
O.A. Hakeim, Qinguo Fan and Yong K. Kim

Outstanding reviewers

Mr Graham Howarth
Professor Altaf H Basta


Rapid Prototyping Journal

Winner

Volume 16 number 4
Effect of height to width ratio on the dynamics of ultrasonic consolidation
James M. Gibert, Eric M. Austin and Georges Fadel

Highly commended

Volume 16 number 3
Microscale metal additive manufacturing of multi-component medical devices
Adam Cohen, Richard Chen, Uri Frodis, Ming-Ting Wu and Chris Folk

Volume 16 number 4
Selective laser melting of Inconel 625 using pulse shaping
Kamran Mumtaz and Neil Hopkinson

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Richard Bibb


Sensor Review

Jack Hollingum Award
Named after Jack Hollingum, who was one of the founding editors of Sensor Review as well as of our sister journals Assembly Automation and Industrial Robot. Over the years he wrote countless articles and remained a regular contributor right up to having a stroke in April 2001.

Winner

Volume 30 number 1
A generic framework for colour texture segmentation
Padmapriya Nammalwar, Ovidiu Ghita and Paul F. Whelan

Highly commended

Volume 30 number 1
INKtelligent printing® for sensorial applications
Marcus Maiwald, Christian Werner, Volker Zöllmer and Matthias Busse

Volume 30 number 2
Binocular vision system for both weld pool and root gap in robot welding process
Hongbo Ma, Shanchun Wei, Tao Lin, Shanben Chen and Laiping Li

Volume 30 number 2
Recovering pose and occlusion consistencies in augmented reality systems using affine properties
Tao Guan and Li Duan


Soldering & Surface Mount Technology

Winner

Volume 22 number 1
X-ray solder alloy volume measurement (XSVM) in pin-in-paste technology (PIP)
Mihály Janóczki and László Jakab

Highly commended

Volume 22 number 2
Effects of Zn additions on the structure of the soldered Sn-3.5Ag and Cu interfaces
R.L. Xu, Y.C. Liu, C. Wei and L.M. Yu

Volume 22 number 2
Thermomechanically loaded lead-free LGA joints in LTCC/PWB assemblies
Olli Nousiainen, Timo Urhonen, Tero Kangasvieri, Risto Rautioaho and Jouko Vähäkangas

Volume 22 number 3
Investigation of Sn-Zn-Bi solders – Part I: surface tension, interfacial tension and density measurements of SnZn7Bi solders
K. Bukat, Z. Moser, J. Sitek, W. Gasior, M. Koscielski and J. Pstrus

Volume 22 number 4
Investigation of Sn-Zn-Bi solders – Part II: wetting measurements on Sn-Zn7Bi solders on copper and on PCBs with lead-free finishes by means of the wetting balance method
K. Bukat, Z. Moser, J. Sitek, W. Gasior, M. Koscielski and J. Pstrus


Top