Login

Login
Welcome:
Guest

Product Information:-

  • For Journals
  • For Books
  • For Case Studies
  • Regional information
Real World Research - #RealWorldResearch
Request a service from our experts.

Awards for Excellence - 2010

Outstanding Papers - Engineering


Award journal index



Anti-Corrosion Methods and Materials

Winner

Volume 56 number 6
The determination and identification of stray current source influences on buried pipelines using time/frequency analysis
Krzysztof Zakowski

Highly commended

Volume 56 number 6
Effect of localized corrosion on the galvanic corrosion of nitinol and dental alloys
Abdollah Afshar, Mohsen Shirazi, Masoud Rahman and Esmaeil Fakheri

Volume 56 number 4
Factors affecting pulsed-cathodic protection effectiveness for deep well casings
I.A. Metwally and A. Al-Badi

Volume 56 number 4
Mechanism of degradation of stabilized corrosion-resistant steel during the welding cycle
Eva Schmidova, Pavel Svanda, David Vesely and Andrea Kalendova

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Yahia Zare Mehrjerdi


Assembly Automation

Gunter Wittenberg Award
Gunter Wittenberg (d. 1995), a dedicated engineer, who made his knowledge of assembly automation available in simple, clear and concise papers. He received the Nuffield Silver Medal for services to the Institute of Production Engineers. He worked for Amnesty International and charities, using his engineering skills in harnessing technical advances to help the disabled.

Winner

Volume 29 number 3
Distributed parallel virtual assembly environment for automobile development
Zhen Xijin, Wu Dianliang, Fan Xiumin and Hu Yong

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 2
Variation propagation modeling and analysis at preliminary design phase of multi-station assembly systems
Haixia Wang and Dariusz Ceglarek

Volume 29 number 4
The fast-moving world of MEMS technology
Robert Bogue

Volume 29 number 4
Effectiveness of epoxy staking of fasteners in aerospace applications
S. Salmon, M. Swank, G.D. Janaki Ram, B.E. Stucker and J.A. Palmer


Circuit World

Winner

Volume 35 number 4
Electroless copper plating and surface characterization of thermoplastic PPO based printed circuit boards
Teija Laine-Ma, Pekka Ruuskanen, Satu Kortet and Mikko Karttunen

Highly commended

Volume 35 number 3
The processing time optimization of printed circuit board
Mircea Ancău


Engineering Computations

Winner

Volume 26 number 8
Accuracy, reliability and validity of finite element analysis in metal forming: a user's perspective
A.E. Tekkaya and P.A.F. Martins

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 1 and 2
Multi-scale modelling of heterogeneous structures with inelastic constitutive behaviour: Part II
Rainer Niekamp, Damijan Markovic, Adnan Ibrahimbegovic, Hermann G. Matthies and Robert L. Taylor


Industrial Robot

Winner

Volume 36 number 5
Robotic transtibial prosthesis with biomechanical energy regeneration
Joseph Hitt, Thomas Sugar, Matthew Holgate, Ryan Bellman and Kevin Hollander

Highly commended

Volume 36 number 1
Trajectory generation in robotic shielded metal arc welding during execution time
Eduardo José Lima II and Alexandre Queiroz Bracarense

Volume 36 number 1
Programming-by-demonstration in the coworker scenario for SMEs
J. Norberto Pires, Germano Veiga and Ricardo Araújo

Volume 36 number 2
Use of infrared light reflecting landmarks for localization
Sooyong Lee

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Pablo Gonzalez de Santos


International Journal of Clothing Science and Technology

Winner

Volume 21 number 4
Parallel garment drape simulation of triangular mesh using GPU programming
In Hwan Sul


International Journal of Intelligent Computing and Cybernetics

Winner

Volume 2 number 2
Theoretical analysis of local search strategies to optimize network communication subject to preserving the total number of links
Boris Mitavskiy, Jonathan Rowe and Chris Cannings

Highly commended

Volume 2 number 1
Job shop scheduling optimization through multiple independent particle swarms
Gary G. Yen and Brian Ivers

Volume 2 number 3
Homeostasis and evolution together dealing with novelties and managing disruptions
Patricia A. Vargas, Renan C. Moioli, Fernando J. von Zuben and Phil Husbands

Volume 2 number 4
Foundations of swarm robotic chemical plume tracing from a fluid dynamics perspective
Diana F. Spears, David R. Thayer and Dimitri V. Zarzhitsky

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Wen-Hua Chen


International Journal of Numerical Methods for Heat & Fluid Flow

Winner

Volume 19 number 8
Impulsive Falkner-Skan flow with constant wall heat flux: revisited
Simon D. Harris, Derek B. Ingham and Ioan Pop

Highly commended

Volume 19 number 8
Numerical issues in modelling macrosegregation during DC casting of a multi-component aluminium alloy
Q. Du, D.G. Eskin and L. Katgerman

Volume 19 number 6
Simulation of laminar flow in a three-dimensional lid-driven cavity by lattice Boltzmann method
Santanu De, K. Nagendra and K.N. Lakshmisha

Volume 19 number 2
Developing laminar mixed convection of nanofluids in an inclined tube with uniform wall heat flux
R. Ben Mansour and N. Galanis and C.T. Nguyen

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Bengt Sunden
Professor Ramon Codina


Kybernetes

Norbert Wiener Award
Named in memoriam and in recognition of the scientist who is regarded as the originator of the interscientific discipline of cybernetics. 1994 was the official centenary year.

Winner

Volume 38 number 1 and 2
Complex versus complicated: the how of coping with complexity
Markus Schwaninger

Highly commended

Volume 38 number 5
Modelling and mathematical studies of neuronal NO-synthase: NO versus NA theory
Saïd Guellal, Alain Meulemans and Salim Khelifa

Volume 38 number 1 and 2
A systemic approach to innovation: the interactive innovation model
Jon-Arild Johannessen

Volume 38 number 6
Migrating personality theories Part 1: creating agentic trait psychology?
Maurice Yolles

Volume 38 number 9
Migrating personality theories Part 2: towards a theory of the balanced personality?
Maurice Yolles and Gerhard Fink

Outstanding reviewers

Dr Andrew Adamatzky
Dr Yi Lin


Microelectronics International

Winner

Volume 26 number 2
Comparison of low cost, insulated aluminium substrates used as integrated heat sinks with conventional technology
E. Eisermann, K. Höll, W. Smetana, W. Tusler, M. Unger and J. Whitmarsh

Highly commended

Volume 26 number 2
Ruthenium dioxide doped manganite-based NTC thermistors for low-resistance applications
Shweta Jagtap, Sunit Rane, Suresh Gosavi and Dinesh Amalnerkar

Volume 26 number 1
Microwave dielectric and attenuation properties of Ni0.7 xCoxZn0.3Fe2O4 thick films
M.K. Rendale, S.D. Kulkarni and Vijaya Puri

Volume 26 number 3
Chemical characterization of failures and process materials for microelectronics assembly
Chien-Yi Huang, Ming-Shu Li, Chen-Liang Ku, Hao-Chun Hsieh and Kung-Cheng Li


Pigment & Resin Technology

Winner

Volume 38 number 2
Blends of pre-irradiated polypropylene powder and syndiotactic 1,2 polybutadiene: isothermal and nonisothermal crystallisation kinetics
C. Zhang, Y. Huang, Y. Liu, S. Wang and X. Zhang


Rapid Prototyping Journal

Winner

Volume 15 number 2
Degree of particle melt in Nylon-12 selective laser-sintered parts
Hadi Zarringhalam, Candice Majewski and Neil Hopkinson

Highly commended

Volume 15 number 2
Automated fixture design for a rapid machining process
Wutthigrai Boonsuk and Matthew C. Frank

Outstanding reviewers

Professor Amit Bandyopadhyay
Dr Ola L A Harrysson


Sensor Review

Jack Hollingum Award
Named after Jack Hollingum, who was one of the founding editors of Sensor Review as well as of our sister journals Assembly Automation and Industrial Robot. Over the years he wrote countless articles and remained a regular contributor right up to having a stroke in April 2001.

Winner

Volume 29 number 2
Interactive foreground segmentation method using mean shift and graph cuts
Yuan Tian, Tao Guan, Cheng Wang, Lijun Li and Wei Liu

Highly commended

Volume 29 number 1
Simple and versatile micro-cantilever sensors
Gino Rinaldi, Muthukumaran Packirisamy, Ion Stiharu and Nezih Mrad

Volume 29 number 2
Strip double sensing layer pressure sensor for interface pressure distribution
Zhou Gaofeng, Zhao Yulong and Jiang Zhuangde

Volume 29 number 4
Fabrication of a MEMS accelerometer to detect heart bypass surgery complications
Craig Lowrie and Marc P.Y. Desmulliez, Lars Hoff, Ole Jakob Elle and Erik Fosse

Outstanding reviewer

Professor Wuqiang Yang


Soldering & Surface Mount Technology

Winner

Volume 21 number 3
Six sigma analysis of SMD feeding parameters and board assembly quality
Pekka Kytösaho and Timo Liukkonen

Highly commended

Volume 21 number 2
A study of thermo-mechanical reliability of lead-free PTH solder joints
Jennifer Nguyen, David Geiger, Dan Rooney and Dongkai Shangguan

Volume 21 number 4
Local melt process of solder bumping by induction heating reflow
Hongbo Xu, Mingyu Li Yonggao Fu, Ling Wang and Jongmyung Kim

Volume 21 number 4
On the factors affecting the dissolution of copper in molten lead-free solders and development of a method to assess the soldering parameters
D. Di Maio and C.P. Hunt


Top