Login

Login
Welcome:
Guest

Product Information:-

  • For Journals
  • For Books
  • For Case Studies
  • Regional information
Real World Research - #RealWorldResearch
Request a service from our experts.

Awards for Excellence - 2009

Outstanding Papers - Engineering


Award journal index



Aircraft Engineering and Aerospace Technology

Winner

Volume 80 number 6
A simulation environment for design and testing of aircraft adaptive fault-tolerant control systems
M.G. Perhinschi, M.R. Napolitano and G. Campa


Anti-Corrosion Methods and Materials

Winner

Volume 55 number 3
Corrosion of materials used in the solar energy industry
Frederico Guilherme Dantas dos Santos, Carlos Roberto Ara

Highly commended

Volume 55 number 2
Influence of Actinomyces israelii biofilm on the corrosion behaviour of copper IUD
S.B. Valdez, B.M. Carrillo, R. Zlatev, M. Stoytcheva, W.M. Schorr, R.J. Cobo, L.T. Perez and J.M. Bastidas

Volume 55 number 4
Effect of humic acid on the corrosion behavior of carbon steel in natural freshwaters
Li Jiang, Xuhui Mao and Jianfei Yu and Fuxing Gan


Assembly Automation

Gunter Wittenberg Award
Gunter Wittenberg (d. 1995), a dedicated engineer, who made his knowledge of assembly automation available in simple, clear and concise papers. He received the Nuffield Silver Medal for services to the Institute of Production Engineers. He worked for Amnesty International and charities, using his engineering skills in harnessing technical advances to help the disabled.

Winner

Volume 28 number 2
Proper constraint as a design principle for assemblies
Daniel Whitney

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 1
Definition and execution of a generic assembly programming paradigm
Jochen Maa

Volume 28 number 2
A modular robotic system for industrial applications
Gabriella Acaccia, Luca Bruzzone and Roberto Razz

Volume 28 number 3
In-house development of low cost automatic IC workcell for BGA solder ball attachment
Kam Fai Dick Tam, Ching Yuen Chan, W.H. Ip and Chi Shing Jackson Tang

Outstanding reviewer

Heping Chen


Circuit World

Winner

Volume 34 number 1
Nano- and micro-filled conducting adhesives for z-axis interconnections: new direction for high-speed, high-density, organic microelectronics packaging
Rabindra N. Das, Frank D. Egitto and Voya R. Markovich

Highly commended

Volume 34 number 4
Building flexible circuits with self-assembly
Ehsan Saeedi, Samuel Kim and Babak A. Parviz

Outstanding reviewer

Andy Cobley


COMPEL

Winner

Volume 27 number 5
Acoustic noise of electromagnetic origin in a fractional-slot induction machine
Jean Le Besnerais, Vincent Lanfranchi, Michel Hecquet, Pascal Brochet and Guy Friedrich

Highly commended

Volume 27 number 3
The fast-multipole method applied to open-PEC problems with triangular type wire-to-surface junctions
Yiqiang Yu and Andy McCowen

Volume 27 number 4
Geometrical transformations and equivalent materials in computational electromagnetism
A.Nicolet, F. Zolla, Y. Ould Agha and S. Guenneau

Volume 27 number 1
Subdomain perturbation finite element method for skin and proximity effects in inductors
Patrick Dular, Ruth V. Sabariego, and Laurent Kra


Engineering Computations

Winner

Volume 25 number 4
Validation of the particle finite element method (PFEM) for simulation of free surface flows
A. Larese, R. Rossi, E. O

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 3
Convergence behavior of 3D finite elements for Neo-Hookean material
Erwin Stein and Gautam Sagar

Volume 25 number 5
A contact detection algorithm for superellipsoids based on the common-normal concept
Christian Wellmann, Claudia Lillie and Peter Wriggers

Volume 25 number 1
Combination of body-fitted and embedded grids for external vehicle aerodynamics
Ralf Tilch, Ali Tabbal, Ming Zhu, Friedhelm Decker and Rainald L


Industrial Robot

Winner

Volume 35 number 4
The DLR MIRO: a versatile lightweight robot for surgical applications
U. Hagn, M. Nickl, S. J

Highly commended

Volume 35 number 2
Robotic cell culture system for stem cell assays
Benjamin T. Schmidt, Joseph M. Feduska, Ashley M. Witt and Bridget M. Deasy

Volume 35 number 4
Optimisation of prehension force through tactile sensing
Somrak Petchartee and Gareth Monkman

Volume 35 number 5
Maximum allowable manipulator mass based on cycle time, impact safety and pinching safety
M.M.A. Vermeulen and M. Wisse

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Manuel Armada


International Journal of Clothing Science and Technology

Winner

Volume 20 number 3
Modelling and simulation of filtration through woven media
M.A. Nazarboland, X. Chen, J.W.S. Hearle, R. Lydon and M. Moss


International Journal of Intelligent Computing and Cybernetics

Winner

Volume 1 number 4
Embedding a social fabric component into cultural algorithms toolkit for an enhanced knowledge-driven engineering optimization
Robert Reynolds and Dr Mostafa Ali

Highly commended

Volume 1 number 2
Design of optimal spacecraft-asteroid formations through a hybrid global optimization approach
Christie Alisa Maddock and Massimiliano Vasile

Volume 1 number 4
A performance gradient perspective on gradient-based policy iteration and a modified value iteration
Lei Yang, James Dankert and Jennie Si

Volume 1 number 1
A decentralization approach for swarm intelligence algorithms in networks applied to multi swarm PSO
Stefan Janson, Daniel Merkle and Martin Middendorf

Outstanding reviewer

Mauro Birattari


International Journal of Numerical Methods for Heat & Fluid Flow

Winner

Volume 18 number 6
Conjugate forced convection flow past a circular cylinder with internal heat generation in a porous medium
Nur F. Abd Kadir, D.A.S. Rees and Ioan Pop

Highly commended

Volume 18 number 7 and 8
A stabilized finite element approximation of low speed thermally coupled flows
Javier Principe and Ramon Codina

Volume 18 number 7 and 8
Multi-scale thermo-fluid transport in porous media
Emre Sozer and Wei Shyy

Volume 18 number 7 and 8
Solution of thermo-fluid problems by collocation with local pressure correction
Gregor Kosec and Bo


Kybernetes

Norbert Wiener Award
Named in memoriam and in recognition of the scientist who is regarded as the originator of the interscientific discipline of cybernetics. 1994 was the official centenary year.

Winner

Volume 37 number 7
A new definition of the Adomian polynomials
Randolph C. Rach

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 1
Explaining institutional change: aspects of an innovation in the new institutional economy
Jon-Arild Johannessen

Volume 37 number 1
The semantic web: a catalyst for future e-business
Janet K. Durgin and Joseph S. Sherif

Volume 37 number 7
Toward a formal theory of socioculture A yin-yang information-based theory of social change
M. Yolles, B.R. Frieden and G. Kemp

Outstanding reviewer

Dr Alec M Andrew


Microelectronics International

Winner

Volume 25 number 2
Experimental and numerical analyses of thick-film piezoceramic structures for miniaturised sensors and actuators
Marina Santo Zarnik, Darko Belavic, Srecko Macek

Highly commended

Volume 25 number 2
Geometrical, electrical and stability properties of thick-film and LTCC microcapacitors
Edward Mis, Andrzej Dziedzic, Tomasz Piasecki, Jaroslaw Kita, Ralf Moos

Volume 25 number 1
Wire bond challenges in low-k devices
Srikanth Narasimalu

Volume 25 number 3
Photoconductive cells from screen-printed and sintered cadmium sulfoselenide
Jiri Franc, Stanislav Nespurek


Pigment & Resin Technology

Winner

Volume 37 number 6
A new approach to controlling the viscosity of a coating with a blend of particles with significantly different shapes
Richard D. Sudduth

Highly commended

Volume 37 number 2
Catalytic effects of transition metals in the form of the salts of organic acids in the cross linking of alkyds
V. Šťáva, D. Veselý, P. Kalenda

Outstanding reviewer

Prof. Altaf Basta


Rapid Prototyping Journal

Winner

Volume 14 number 4
Automated generation of assembly features in layered manufacturing
Benoit Delebecque, Yves Houtmann, Geoffroy Lauvaux and Claude Barlier

Outstanding reviewers

Michelle Truscott
Richard Bibb


Sensor Review

Jack Hollingum Award
Named after Jack Hollingum, who was one of the founding editors of Sensor Review as well as of our sister journals Assembly Automation and Industrial Robot. Over the years he wrote countless articles and remained a regular contributor right up to having a stroke in April 2001.

Winner

Volume 28 number 4
Sensing in nature: using biomimetics for design of sensors
Torben Lenau, Hyunmin Cheong and Li Shu

Highly commended

Volume 28 number 1
Enhanced fluorescence-based bio-detection through selective integration of reflectors in microfluidic lab-on-a-chip
Arvind Chandrasekaran and Muthukumaran Packirisamy

Volume 28 number 1
Solid state acoustic wave sensors for real-time in-line measurement of oil viscosity
Kerem Durdag

Volume 28 number 4
Automatic digital terrain model generation using Cartosat-1 stereo images
Marco Gianinetto

Outstanding reviewer

Ovidiu Ghita


Soldering & Surface Mount Technology

Winner

Volume 20 number 3
Characterization of Sn7In4.1Ag0.5Cu solder in lead-free composite solder joints of LTCC/PWB assembly
O. Nousiainen, T. Kangasvieri, R. Rautioaho and J. Va

Highly commended

Volume 20 number 1
Microstructural changes of lead-free solder joints during long-term ageing, thermal cycling and vibration fatigue
Andreas R. Fix, Wolfgang Nüchter, Jürgen Wilde

Volume 20 number 2
Reliability test and failure analysis of high-density packages assembled with a low-temperature lead-free solder (SnBiAg)
John Lau, Jerry Gleason, Valeska Schroeder, Gregory Henshall, Walter Dauksher and Bob Sullivan


Top